Top of the page

BPCIC 2008

NYBBW Poster 2008CONDUCTOR
Nigel Boddice

BASS TROMBONE SOLOIST
Christian Jones

RESIDENTIAL COURSE
Malvern College

CONCERTS
Fishguard International Music Festival
Cardiff University Concert Hall

REPERTOIRE
Malcolm Arnold arr. Farr FOUR SCOTTISH DANCES
Ralph Vaughan Williams PRELUDE ON THREE WELSH HYMN TUNES
Gareth Wood CONCERTO FOR BASS TROMBONE (premiere)
Philip Wilby VIENNA NIGHTS
Alun Hoddinott FANFARE WITH VARIANTS
Elgar Howarth IN MEMORIUM RK
Philip Sparke PRELUDE, TOCCATA & FUGUE (GRADUATION DAY)


CORNET SOPRANO
Graham Bushell (Ynys Môn)
Morgan James (CNPT)

CORNET Bb
Cai Isfryn (Ynys Môn)
Nicholas Brill (Merthyr Tudful)
Adrian Williams (Sir Gâr)
Nia Morris (CNPT)
Beth Lloyd (Caerdydd)
Joe Murtagh (Conwy)
Rhiannon Hayes (Sir Fynwy)
Matthew Williams (Sir Gâr)
Rhian Thomas (Sir Gâr)
Gwyn Owen (Gwynedd)
Joseph Bentley (Wrecsam)
Ffion Williams (Sir Benfro)
Luke Jenkins (Sir Benfro)
Rhysian James (Powys)
Lewis West (Sir Fynwy)
Kirsty Davies (Torfaen)
Rhys Ward (Casnewydd)
Elliot Kervin (Abertawe)
Bethan Eveleigh (Torfaen)

CORN FFLIWGEL
David James (CNPT)
Siân Linney (Torfaen)

CORN TENOR
Christopher Davies (Merthyr Tudful)
Emma Havard (Sir Fynwy)
Catherine Showell (Sir Gâr)
Ffion Halfpenny (CNPT)
Cerith Morgan (Ceredigion)
Jâms Coleman (Ynys Môn)

BARITÔN
Rhian Bache (Abertawe)
Timothy Jones (Caerffili)
Michael Pearce (Sir Benfro)
Dafydd Lewis (Sir Gâr)

TROMBÔN
Gareth Robinson (RCT)
Owain Thomas (CNPT)
Cian Morrey (Sir Fynwy)
Nils Richards (Sir Gâr)

TROMBÔN BAS
Christopher Evans (CNPT)
Lloyd Pearce (Casnewydd)

EWFFONIWM
Matthew Jenkins (Sir Benfro)
Jamie Jones (Torfaen)
Ceri Isfryn (Ynys Môn)

TIWBA Eb
Robert Graham-White (Sir Fynwy)
Thomas Howells (Sir Fynwy)
Bethan Evans (Ynys Môn)
George Winter (Caerdydd)

TIWBA Bb
Tomos Williams (Sir Fynwy)
Steffan Jones (Casnewydd)
Rhodri Davies (Caerdydd)
Jamie Duncan (Sir Dinbich)

OFFERYNNAU TARO
Paul Stoneman (Casnewydd)
William Edwards (Sir Benfro)
Philip Howells (Sir Benfro)
Daniel Robinson (Sir Benfro)

TIWTORIAID
Angela Whelan (Cornet)
Russell Gray (Cornet)
Owen Farr (Corn)
Chris Thomas (Trombôn)
Glyn Williams (Baritôn ac Ewffoniwm)
Steve Sykes (Tiwba)
Simone Rebello (Offerynnau Taro)