Top of the page

BPCIC 1982

NYBBW 1982ARWEINYDD
Edward Gregson

CWRS PRESWYL
Tŷ Dyffryn House, Bro Morgannwg

CYNGERDD
Neuadd Brangwyn, Abertawe

REPERTOIRE
Edward Gregson – FANFARE FOR AN OCCASION
Tr. Burtch – HEN WLAD FY NHADAU
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
William Mathias – VIVAT REGINA
Thea Musgrave – VARIATION
Gareth Wood – CONCERTO FOR TRUMPET (unawdydd: James Watson)
Stravinsky tr. Farr – ‘FIREBIRD SUITE’
Rimsky-Korsakov tr. Langford – CORTEGE (MLADA)
Mervyn Burtch – CONTOURS
Gordon Langford – RHAPSODY
Edward Gregson – CONNOTATIONS

UNAWDYDD
James Watson (utgorn)

CORNET SOPRANO
Lyn Davies (Dyfed)
Gareth Bowen (Morgannwg Ganol)

CORNET UNAWD
Edward John (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Kevin Noble (De Morgannwg)
Adrian Morton (De Morgannwg)
John Southcombe (Morgannwg Ganol)
Andrew Martin Jones (Dyfed)
Rhys Owen (Morgannwg Ganol)
Mark Bennett (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Mathew Mudge (De Morgannwg)

CORNET REPIANO
Hywel Fox (Gwent)
Lyn Stoneman (Gorllewin Morgannwg)

2il CORNET
John Jones (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Iwan Fox (Gwent)
Colin Rees (Dyfed)

3ydd CORNET
Lynne Morgan (Gwent)
Geraldine Mark (De Morgannwg)
Christopher Lewis (Dyfed)

CORN FFLIWGEL
Jeffrey Hutcherson (Morgannwg Ganol)
Gareth Rees (Morgannwg Ganol)

CORN UNAWD
Pamela Stowell (Morgannwg Ganol)
Andrew Baldock (Gwent)

1af CORN
Deiniol Williams (Morgannwg Ganol)
Natalie Barnet (Gwynedd)

2il CORN
Stephanie Leighfield (De Morgannwg)
Joan Hughes (Clwyd)

BARITÔN
Mark Hutcherson (Morgannwg Ganol)
Richard Phillips (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Andrew Richards (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Frances Crowley (De Morgannwg)

EWFFONIWM
Michael O’Leary (Gwent)
Andrew Tossell (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Alastair Barnet (Gwynedd)

TROMBÔN
Philip Doddridge (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Gary Young (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Elaine Moorcraft (De Morgannwg)
Timothy Spear (De Morgannwg)

TROMBÔN BAS
Roger Argente (Gorllewin Morgannwg)

TIWBA Eb
Robert Owen (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Christine Leggett (Clwyd)
David Tuckett (Morgannwg Ganol)

TIWBA Bb
Nigel Irvine
Derek Berrymans
Paul Mansell (Mid Glamorgan)

OFFERYNNAU TARO
Christopher Thomas (De Morgannwg)
David Powell (Gwent)
Peter Thomas (Gorllewin Morgannwg)
Adrian Evans (Gwent)

TIWTORIAID
Laurie Evans (cornet)
Ray Farr (cornet)
Gordon Higginbottom (corn)
Harold Nash (trombôn)
Robert Childs (ewffoniwm a baritôn)
James Gourley (tiwba)
Kevin Nutty (offerynnau taro)