top of page

2023 Welsh Regional BB Championships results



Saturday 18 March

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea


Championship Section:

Test Piece: Red Priest (Philip Wilby) Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs & Alan Morrison


1. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)*** 2. Cory (Philip Harper)** 3. Llwydcoed (Joshua Ruck)* 4. City of Cardiff (M1) (Christopher Bond) 5. Tongwynlais Temperance (Owen Farr) 6. Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins) 7. Tylorstown (Gary Davies)


*** Qualify for National Final and to represent Wales at 2024 European Championships ** Pre-qualified for National Final * Qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Robert Westacott (soprano) — Tredegar Best Cornet: Tom Hutchinson — Cory Best Basses: Cory


First Section:

Test Piece: A Day in the Life of a Knight (Philip Lawrence) Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs & Alan Morrison


1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter)* 2. Beaumaris (Bari Gwilliam)* 3. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins) 4. BTM (Jonathan Pippen) 5. Lewis Merthyr (Craig Roberts) 6. Parc & Dare (Nigel Seaman) 7. Burry Port Town (Andrew Jones) 8. Deiniolen Silver (Lois Jones) 9. Markham & District (Jayne Thomas)**


*Qualify for National Final

** Ninth placed Markham & District was subsequently disqualified for a registration infringement. Best Instrumentalist: Tianna Thomas (horn) — Ebbw Valley


Second Section:

Test Piece: The Pilgrim's Progress (Rodney Newton) Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman & Martin Heartfield


1. Abergavenny Borough (Lana Tingay)* 2. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett)* 3. Usk (James Jones) 4. Penclawdd (John Jones) 5. Ammanford Town Silver (Glyn Rhys Davies) 6. Royal Buckley Town (Keith Jones) 7. Cwmtawe (Wayne Pedrick) 8. Abertillery Town (Alun Williams) 9. Mid Rhondda (Graham Sheppard)


*Qualify for National Final

Best Percussion: Abergavenny Borough Best Instrumentalist: Patrick Miller (Eb bass) — Newport Borough


Third Section:

Test Piece: Chorale and Toccata (Stephen Bulla) Adjudicators: Chris King & Duncan Beckley


1. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones)* 2. Newtown Silver (Steve Edwards)* 3. Crwbin (Alex McGee) 4. City of Wrexham (Ian Johnson) 5. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne) 6. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Alex Parker) 7. Ynyshir (Dean Evans) 8. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce)


*Qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Tomos Evans (cornet) — Crosskeys Silver


Fourth Section:

Test Piece: Hungerford Town (Darrol Barry) Adjudicators: Nicholas Garman & Martin Heartfield

1. Royal Oakeley Silver (Paul Wilson)* 2. Melingriffith 2 (John Murray)* 3. Severn Tunnel (David Ferris) 4. Ogmore Valley Silver (Danny Stone)


*Qualify for National Final

Best Instrumentalist: Ian Colwell (euphonium) — Royal Oakeley Silver



Further information and comprehensive brass band news available at www.4barsrest.com

bottom of page